Current Representative

The Distinguished Young Woman of Red Bank for 2018 is Alexis Brown, from Chattanooga .

Alexis’s achievements include: Mu Alpha Theta • The Top Multi Event Athlete in Track • Best Defense Award for Basketball • Middle School Scholar Athlete Award • National Honors Society • • • • •

In addition, Alexis’s activities include: Varsity Soccer • Varsity Basketball • Varsity Track • School Choir • Mu Alpha Theta • Youth Group at Church • Ministry Team at School • Prefect of Fons at School • National Honors Society
Feed My Starving Children, through Stuart Heights Baptist Church • Helping with Saint Jude Field Day ever year since I have been a Freshman. • Concession stand at Notre Dame during JV/8th grade tournament, and kids camps • Socks for love, filling socks with necessary supplies for homeless people to use • Donating Blood

The Distinguished Young Woman of Shelby County for 2018 is Christen Coyle, from Germantown.

Christen’s achievements include: Published poems in schools literary magazine • • • • • • • • •

In addition, Christen’s activities include: Drums Unlimited • Literary magazine poetry editor • National art honor society • Book club • Free box club
I have done food and school supply packaging for Orange Mound Outreach Ministry. • Served meals to homeless • Participated & raised money for 30 hour famine • Member of drum group - Renegades of Rhythm which plays at many community events

The Distinguished Young Woman of Memphis for 2018 is Chanteria Milner, from memphis.

Chanteria’s achievements include: Principle's List • Yale Book Award • Questbridge Scholar • • • • • • •

In addition, Chanteria’s activities include: Knowledge Bowl • Drama Club • Cross Country • FBLA • Student Council
Shelby Farms Haunted Trail

The Distinguished Young Woman of Collierville for 2018 is Desireé Phillips, from Collierville.

Desireé’s achievements include: Girl Scout Silver Award • National Spanish Honors Society • National Beta Club • Distinguished Citizenship Essay Award • • • • • •

In addition, Desireé’s activities include: International Baccalaureate Program • Color Guard - Performance and Instruction • Girl Scouts • Bridge Builders Program • National Spanish Honors Society • National Beta Club • Kids Can 4 Kids • Birthday Wishes!
Dorothy Day House of Hospitality • Moriah's House Women's Shelter • Campus Beautification • St. Jude Cancer Research Walk/Run • Down Syndrome Association of Memphis

The Distinguished Young Woman of Jefferson County for 2018 is Grace Johnson, from dandridge.

Grace’s achievements include: A/B Honor Roll • Elected a Presentee for Teenboard • Governors School for the Arts • Beta club • • • • • •

In addition, Grace’s activities include: Dance • Vice President of Patriot Pals • Beta Club • HOSA Club
Dancing at fundraisers and other community activites • volunteering at the Nursing Home • Patriot Pals • Dancing in the Nutcracker at my dance school every winter • Alter Servier

The Distinguished Young Woman of Chattanooga for 2018 is Jo-Hannah Valentin, from Chattanooga.

Jo-Hannah’s achievements include: Governor's School for the Sciences (2016) • Mu Alpha Theta (2016) • National Spanish Honor Society • American Citizenship (2016) • National Spanish Exam (2016) • Spanish 2 (2016) • Honor Council • Green and Gold • Spanish 3 (2017) • Youth Leadership Forum on Medicine

In addition, Jo-Hannah’s activities include: Choir (Church and School) • Governor's School for the Sciences (2016) • Green and Gold (leadership) • Youth Leadership Forum on medicine • Fortis Leadership (school government) • Technology Student Association • National Spanish Honor Society • National Honors Society
Mobile Food Pantry from the Food Bank. We hand out food to lower income families • Volunteering at the Veterans Association. My church youth choir sang a selection • Standifer Gap Nursing Home. My church choir sings a selection of songs • Helped students during admissions testing and the first day of school • Helped around at the library. Put books back, and helped with parties.

The Distinguished Young Woman of East Hamilton for 2018 is Kolbey Ferguson, from Chattanooga.

Kolbey’s achievements include: Business Plan Regional Competition 1st Place • Business Plan Midwest Competition 2nd Place • FBLA State Hospitality Management 4th Place • FBLA Regionals Hosptaility Management 1st Place • FBLA State Business Plan 4th Place • JB Lyle Choral Superior Ranking • Excellence in Virtual Enterprise • Leadership II Award • •

In addition, Kolbey’s activities include: Diamond Dolls • Leadership • Student Council (Treasurer 2015-present) • FBLA (Reporter 2016-2017) • Mu Alpha Theta • Virtual Enterprise • Concert Choir • National Honor Society • Prom Commitee • Peer Ambassador Club
Iron-Man Chattanooga Bike Aide Station Volunteer • Volunteered to work concessions at baseball games since I was in ninth grade • Participated in Canegiving(collecting and delivering food to those in need) • Weekly food delivery through Christ United Church to provide meals to elderly

The Distinguished Young Woman of East Memphis for 2018 is Lyrikal Jenkins, from Memphis.

Lyrikal’s achievements include: Honors English I, II, & III • Honors Chemistry • Honors Biology • Honors Algebra I & II • Honors Spanish I, II , & III • Painting Sold to Hattiloo Theatre • Scholastics Gold Key, Silver Key, & 2 Honorable Mentions • Memphis International Airport Contest Winner • Painting Award • Top 100 for Penny Hardaway's Essay Contest

In addition, Lyrikal’s activities include: Visual Art • Digital Art • Spanish Club • AP Drawing • Key Club • Girl Scouts • Rho Kappa National Social Studies Honor Society • Peaceful Overton Wolverines Club • Theatre • Photography
I volunteered at A World of Miracles Summer Day Camp for 8 weeks. • I volunteered at Willow Oaks Harvest Fest for 4 hours. • I volunteered at the Race For the Cure Event for 3 hours. • I volunteered to paint sets for my school's play for 1 week. • I volunteered by creating a garden for a Pre-K facility for 3 hours.

The Distinguished Young Woman of Loretto for 2018 is Melody Nolte, from Saint Joseph.

Melody’s achievements include: Gold Record Club • MTSU Wind Band Conference 2016 (honor band) • SCGC Tennessee State Champion 2013 and 2014 • SCGC Bronze Medalist 2016 • AMTC Overall Model Finalist 2010 • 2nd Place Columbia's Got Talent 2015 • BEST Robotics Innovative Design 2nd Place • 1st place website and mini-game at Code Camp 2016 • Undefeated Best in Class Colorguard 2014 and 2015 • Shoals Most Talented Kid 1st Place 2013

In addition, Melody’s activities include: DECA • BETA Club • Robotics/Mechanics • Concert Band • Marching Band • Winterguard • Chorus Assistant
BETA Club Saint Jude Drive • SLS Chorus Assistant • Church Music Ministry Assistant • Local Band and Vocal Solo Performances for Charity Events • Church Technological Assistant

The Distinguished Young Woman of Sumner County for 2018 is Mia Isabel Rodriguez, from GALLATIN.

Mia Isabel’s achievements include: Completion of Tennessee Governor's School for the Sciences, 2016 • 2nd Place in Statewide Math Competition for Algebra II, 2016 • 6th Place in Statewide Math Competition for Geometery, 2015 • Honors Award, National Spanish Exam, 2015 • Highest Average in AP Statistics, 2017 • 4.0 GPA, 2015, 2016, and 2017 • Highest Average in Algebra II, 2016 • Outstanding Lawyer Team in Youth in Government, Senior Division, 2016 • Black Belt in Karate, 2014 • Perfect Attendance, 2015, 2016, 2017

In addition, Mia Isabel’s activities include: President, Youth In Government • President, Model United Nations • Member, Merrol Hyde Motion Dance Team • Senior Competition Team Member, American Academy of Dance • President, Culinary Club • Member, Math Competition Team • Member, Serteen • Member, National Honors Society • Member, MedConnect • Kumon Math Student
Volunteer Assistant Teacher for Unity After School Program, 2015-Present • Volunteer Assistant Teacher, Our Lady of the Lake Church, 2014-Present • Altar Server, Our Lady of the Lake Church, 2011-Present • Sterilization Technician, Just 4 Kids Teeth Dentistry, 2016 • Volunteer, Remote Area Medical (RAM), 2017

The Distinguished Young Woman of Hamilton County for 2018 is Rose Albert, from Chattanooga.

Rose’s achievements include: AP Chemistry Award • 3rd Place Extemporaneous at TSA State Conference • AP Scholar • University of Rochester Bausch + Lomb Honorary Science Award • Top 10 in Chattanooga for National Chemistry Olympiad • AP World History Award • AP Environmental Science Award • AP US History Award • Furman Scholar • Honors French III Award

In addition, Rose’s activities include: President of Technology Student Association Chapter • House Prefect • Green and Gold Ambassador • Youth Leadership Chattanooga • Dance Team • National French Honor Society • Mu Alpha Theta • National Honor Society • Chair of Open House • Search
Erlanger Hospital • CHI Memorial Hospital • Peer Tutor • Cincinnati Spring Break Mission Trip

The Distinguished Young Woman of East Brainerd for 2018 is Reba John, from Chattanooga .

Reba’s achievements include: AMTC • Leadership Academy • Worker of the Day • French II • Writing contest • Choir award • • • •

In addition, Reba’s activities include: Show Choir • Church Choir • Concert Choir • Bollywood Dance
I volunteered at the retirement home. I served them and played games. • I volunteered at a summer camp and teaching kids about the Lord. • I volunteered at the library, with organizing and cleaning books.

The Distinguished Young Woman of Signal Mountain for 2018 is Charlotte Smith, from Signal Mountain .

Charlotte’s achievements include: Ken Barker Leadership Award 2011 • Best Delegation: Model UN 2013 • Principal's Award: CCA 2012 • Miss Annie Award: Chattanooga Theatre Centre (Best Crew) • Miss Annie Award: Chatt TH Centre- Cast of Spamalot • • • • •

In addition, Charlotte’s activities include: Chattanooga Girls Choir • Choral Arts Society • Signal Crest United Methodist Youth group • Model UN • Student government (junior class treasurer) • GyPsieS (School spirit club) • GPS Ambassadors • Performer at Chattanooga Theatre Centre • Tech Crew at Chattanooga Theatre Centre
Volunteered as camp counsellor at Mountain Arts Community Center (2 summers) • Mustard Tree Homeless ministry volunteer • Adults' "VBS" summer volunteer at Morning Pointe Assisted Living Home • Was President of National Junior Honor Society

The Distinguished Young Woman of Tennessee At-Large for 2018 is Sarah Polickoski, from Chattanooga.

Sarah’s achievements include: Civics: high academic achievement • Honors Algebra 1: high academic achievement • Biology: high academic achievement • French 1 National Exam Certificate of Honor • Technology Student Association State award for Fashion Design • French 2 National Exam Certificate of Honor • American Citizenship Award • Religion 2: high academic achievement • Art 1: high academic achievement • Honors English 10: high academic achievement

In addition, Sarah’s activities include: Irish Charms Dance Team • Studio dance classes (Scenic City Dance studio) • Technology Student Association • STEAMgirls at Tech Town • Green and Gold Student Ambassadors • Student government House Prefect • Ministry Team • Search retreat Leader/Co-Director • School Choir • Yearbook
CHI Memorial Hospital: Information Desk Receptionist • VolunTEEN at Erlanger Hospital: Receptionist • Homework Helper/Math Tutor at Our Lady of Perpetual Help school • Volunteer for Church/Community-related bake sales

The Distinguished Young Woman of Germantown for 2018 is Zhariah Walker, from Arlington.

Zhariah’s achievements include: Distinguished Honor Roll • 2nd place beauty pageant • Honor Roll • • won regionals twice for Deca • • Beta Club member • • track team •

In addition, Zhariah’s activities include: Cooking • Socializing • Swimming • Wild life marine • Creative Writing • Shopping • Volunteer Work
Donate canned goods and clothes to homeless shelter. • Donated Christmas presents to an angel tree. • Read stories to a group of students at Dexter elementary • Spread worthy causes and trending topics through the use of social media.

National Sponsors